Saturday, June 27, 2009

2009 Locus Award Nominees

Location: Seattle, Washington.

Comments: Once again the Best Art Book category was eliminated as an independent entity and folded into the Best Nonfiction, Related, or Reference Book category. Once again this new supercategory seems to make little sense, throwing together wildly different works and expecting the voters to be able to meaningfully compare them one against another. Once again, this merger of categories makes little sense. Once again, I have no idea what the rationale for this merger was, or what it was intended to accomplish.

Best Science Fiction Novel
1.   Anathem by Neal Stephenson

Other Nominees:
2.   Matter by Iain M. Banks
3.   City at the End of Time by Greg Bear
4.   Saturn's Children by Charles Stross
5.   Marsbound by Joe Haldeman
6.   Half a Crown by Jo Walton
7.   Incandescence by Greg Egan
8.   Rolling Thunder by John Varley
9.   Implied Spaces by Walter Jon Williams
10. House of Suns by Alastair Reynolds
11. The Quiet War by Paul J. McAuley
12. The January Dancer by Michael F. Flynn
13. Escapement by Jay Lake
14. Pirate Sun by Karl Schroeder
15. Flood by Stephen Baxter
16. Weaver by Stephen Baxter
17. The Night Sessions by Ken MacLeod
18. Song of Time by Ian R. MacLeod
19. The Company by K.J. Parker

Best Fantasy Novel
1.   Lavinia by Ursula K. Le Guin

Other Nominees:
2.   The Dragons of Babel by Michael Swanwick
3.   An Evil Guest by Gene Wolfe
4.   The Shadow Year by Jeffrey Ford
5.   The Bell at Sealey Head by Patricia A. McKillip
6.   An Autumn War by Daniel Abraham
7.   The Knights of the Cornerstone by James P. Blaylock
8.   The Hidden World by Paul Park
9.   Shadowbridge/Lord Tophet by Gregory Frost
10. The Alchemy of Stone by Ekaterina Sedia
11. The Ghost in Love by Jonathan Carroll
12. The Enchantress of Florence by Salman Rushdie
13. The Love We Share Without Knowing by Christopher Barzak
14. Memoirs of a Master Forger by William Heaney (aka How to Make Friends with Demons by Graham Joyce)
15. The Engine's Child by Holly Phillips
16. Varanger by Cecelia Holland

Best Young Adult Book
1.   The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman

Other Nominees:
2.   Little Brother by Cory Doctorow
3.   Zoe's Tale by John Scalzi
4.   Nation by Terry Pratchett
5.   Tender Morsels by Margo Lanagan
6.   How to Ditch Your Fairy by Justine Larbalestier
7.   Chalice by Robin McKinley
8.   Flora's Dare by Ysabeau S. Wilce
9.   The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
10. City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare
11. The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness
12. Eon: Dragoneye Reborn (aka The Two Pearls of Wisdom) by Alison Goodman
13. Ink Exchange by Melissa Marr
14. Monster Blood Tattoo, Book Two: Lamplighter by D.M. Cornish

Best First Novel
1.    Singularity's Ring by Paul Melko

Other Nominees:
2.   Pandemonium by Daryl Gregory
3.   Thunderer by Felix Gilman
4.   Black Ships by Jo Graham
5.   The Gone-Away World by Nick Harkaway
6.   Graceling by Kristin Cashore
7.   The Painted Man (aka The Warded Man) by Peter V. Brett
8.   Last Dragon by J.M. McDermott
9.   The Cabinet of Wonders by Marie Rutkoski
10. The Red Wolf Conspiracy by Robert V.S. Redick
11. Alive in Necropolis by Doug Dorst
12. The Long Look by Richard Parks
13. The Ninth Circle by Alex Bell

Best Novella
1.   Pretty Monsters by Kelly Link

Other Nominees:
2.   The Erdmann Nexus by Nancy Kress
3.   The Tear by Ian McDonald
4.   Once Upon a Time in the North by Philip Pullman
5.   True Names by Benjamin Rosenbaum and Cory Doctorow
6.   The Word of God: Or, Holy Writ Rewritten by Thomas M. Disch
7.   The Philosopher's Stone by Brian Stableford
8.   Or Else My Lady Keeps the Key by Kage Baker
9.   Truth by Robert Reed
10. The Surfer by Kelly Link
11. The Hob Carpet by Ian R. MacLeod
12. The Man with the Golden Balloon by Robert Reed
13. The Political Prisoner by Charles Coleman Finlay
14. Mystery Hill by Alex Irvine
15. Arkfall by Carolyn Ives Gilman
16. Tenbrook of Mars by Dean McLaughlin
17. The Overseer by Albert E. Cowdrey

Best Novelette
1.   Pump Six by Paolo Bacigalupi

Other Nominees:
2.   Shoggoths in Bloom by Elizabeth Bear
3.   The Things that Make Me Weak and Strange Get Engineered Away by Cory Doctorow
4.   The Ice War by Stephen Baxter
5.   Pride and Prometheus by John Kessel
6.   The Rabbi's Hobby by Peter S. Beagle
7.   Crystal Nights by Greg Egan
8.   The Gambler by Paolo Bacigalupi
9.   Turing's Apples by Stephen Baxter
10. Five Thrillers by Robert Reed
11. Uncle Chaim and Aunt Rifke and the Angel by Peter S. Beagle
12. The Hour of Babel by Tim Powers
13. The Star Surgeon's Apprentice by Alastair Reynolds
14. Lost Continent by Greg Egan
15. If Angels Fight by Richard Bowes
16. Days of Wonder by Geoff Ryman
17. Conversation Hearts by John Crowley
18. The Ray-Gun: A Love Story by James Alan Gardner
19. The Tale of Junko and Sayuri by Peter S. Beagle
20. Fury by Alastair Reynolds
21. Memory Dog by Kathleen Ann Goonan
22. Radio Station St. Jack by Neal Barrett, Jr.
23. Machine Maid by Margo Lanagan
24. Special Economics by Maureen F. McHugh
25. The Dust Assassin by Ian McDonald
26. An Eligible Boy by Ian McDonald
27. An Alien Heresy by S.P. Somtow
28. Beyond the Sea Gate of the Scholar-Pirates of Sarsköe by Garth Nix
29. Following the Pharmers by Brian Stableford

Best Short Story
1.   Exhalation by Ted Chiang

Other Nominees:
2.   After the Coup by John Scalzi
3.   Boojim by Elizabeth Bear and Sarah Monette
4.   The Kindness of Strangers by Nancy Kress
5.   King Pelles the Sure by Peter S. Beagle
6.   From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled by Michael Swanwick
7.   Private Eye by Terry Bisson
8.   26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss by Kij Johnson
9.   The Scarecrow's Boy by Michael Swanwick
10. Evil Robot Monkey by Mary Robinette Kowal
11. A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica by Catherynne M. Valente
12. The Thought War by Paul J. McAuley
13. The Goosle by Margo Lanagan
14. Fixing Hanover by Jeff VanderMeer
15. The Sky that Wraps the World Round, Past the Blue and Into the Black by Jay Lake
16. Ass-Hat Magic Spider by Scott Westerfeld
17. The Dream of Reason by Jeffrey Ford
18. Invisible Empire of Ascending Light by Ken Scholes
19. The Film-makers of Mars by Geoff Ryman
20. The House Left Empty by Robert Reed
21. Reader's Guide by Lisa Goldstein
22. Fifty Dinosaurs by Robert Reed
23. Goblin Music by Joan Aiken
24. The Seventh Expression of the Robot General by Jeffrey Ford
25. Snatch Me Another by Mercurio D. Rivera

Best Collection
1.   Pump Six and Other Stories by Paolo Bacigalupi

Other Nominees:
2.   The Best of Michael Swanwick by Michael Swanwick
3.   Pretty Monsters by Kelly Link
4.   The Drowned Life by Jeffrey Ford
5.   The Best of Lucius Shepard by Lucius Shepard
6.   Dark Integers and Other Stories by Greg Egan
7.   H.P. Lovecraft: The Fiction by H.P. Lovecraft
8.   Nano Comes to Clifford Falls and Other Stories by Nancy Kress
9.   Other Worlds, Better Lives: A Howard Waldrop Reader by Howard Waldrop
10. The Wall of America by Thomas M. Disch
11. The Baum Plan for Financial Independence and Other Stories by John Kessel
12. The Adventures of Langdon St. Ives by James P. Blaylock
13. The Serial Garden: The Complete Armitage Family Stories by Joan Aiken
14. Long Walks, Last Flights, and Other Strange Journeys by Ken Scholes
15. Works of Art by James Blish
16. Mr. Gaunt and Other Uneasy Encounters by John Langan
17. The Wreck of the Godspeed and Other Stories by James Patrick Kelly
18. The Ant King and Other Stories by Benjamin Rosenbaum
19. Gateway to Paradise: The Collected Stories of Jack Williamson, Volume Six by Jack Williamson
20. The Autopsy and Other Tales by Michael Shea
21. Ten Sigmas and Other Unlikelihoods by Paul Melko

Best Anthology
1.   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-fifth Annual Collection edited by Gardner Dozois

Other Nominees:
2.   The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-first Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link, and Gavin J. Grant
3.   Galactic Empires edited by Gardner Dozois
4.   Eclipse Two edited by Jonathan Strahan
5.   The Starry Rift edited by Jonathan Strahan
6.   Fast Forward 2 edited by Lou Anders
7.   Fast Ships, Black Sails edited by Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
8.   Steampunk edited by Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
9.   Wastelands: Stories of the Apocalypse edited by John Joseph Adams
10. The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy edited by Ellen Datlow
11. The New Weird edited by Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
12. Year's Best SF 13 edited by David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer
13. Sideways in Crime edited by Lou Anders
14. The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two edited by George Mann
15. Extraordinary Engines: The Definitive Steampunk Anthology edited by Nick Gevers
16. The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Two edited by Jonathan Strahan
17. Poe's Children: The New Horror edited by Peter Straub
18. Subterranean: Tales of Dark Fantasy edited by William Schafer
19. A Science Fiction Omnibus edited by Brian W. Aldiss
20. Clockwork Phoenix edited by Mike Allen
21. A Book of Wizards edited by Marvin Kaye
22. The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Nineteen edited by Stephen Jones
23. Year's Best Fantasy 8 edited by David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer
24. Dreaming Again edited by Jack Dann

Best Nonfiction, Art, Related, or Reference Book
1.   Coraline: The Graphic Novel by Neil Gaiman, adapted and illustrated by P. Craig Russell

Other Nominees:
2.   Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner
3.   Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn
4.   What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction by Paul Kincaid
5.   Tales from Outer Suburbia by Shaun Tan
6.   Prince of Stories: The Many Worlds of Neil Gaiman by Hank Wagner, Christopher Golden, and Stephen R. Bissette
7.   The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold edited by Lillian Stewart Carl and John Helfers
8.   H. Beam Piper: A Biography by John F. Carr
9.   A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft edited by Jerad Walters
10. The Worlds of Jack Williamson: A Centennial Tribute 1908-2008 edited by Stephen Haffner
11. An Unofficial Companion to the Novels of Terry Pratchett edited by Andrew M. Butler
12. Miracles of Life: Shanghai to Shepperton by J.G. Ballard
13. Lexicon Urthus: A Dictionary for the Urth Cycle, Second Edition by Michael Andre-Driussi
14. The Paintings of J. Allen St. John: Grand Master of Fantasy by Stephen D. Korshak
15. The Magician's Book: A Skeptic's Adventures in Narnia by Laura Miller
16. Anthony Boucher: A Biobibliography by Jeffrey Marks
17. Paint or Pixel: The Digital Divide in Illustration Art edited by Jane Frank

Best Editor
1.   Ellen Datlow

Other Nominees:
2.   Gardner Dozois
3.   Gordon van Gelder
4.   David G. Hartwell
5.   Jonathan Strahan
6.   Patrick Nielsen Hayden
7.   Lou Anders
8.   Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
9.   Sheila Williams
10. Peter Crowther
11. Jim Baen
12. Gavin Grant and Kelly Link
13. Stanley Schmidt
14. Terri Windling
15. William Schafer
16. Shawna McCarthy
17. (tie) Teresa Nielsen Hayden
      (tie) Martin H. Greenberg
19. Toni Weisskopf
20. Ginjer Buchanan
21. Beth Meacham
22. Andy Cox
23. Sharyn November

Best Magazine
1.   Fantasy & Science Fiction

Other Nominees:
2.   Asimov's
3.   Analog
4.   Subterranean
5.   Realms of Fantasy
6.   Interzone
7.   Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
8.   The New York Review of Science Fiction
9.   Clarkesworld Magazine
10. Strange Horizons
11. Weird Tales
12. SF Site
13. Jim Baen's Universe
14. Ansible
15. Postscripts
16. SF Weekly
17. Electric Velocipede
18. Cemetery Dance
19. Fantasy Magazine
20. Black Gate
21. The Internet Review of Science Fiction
22. SFRevu

Best Book Publisher or Imprint
1.   Tor

Other Nominees:
2.   Subterranean Press
3.   Night Shade Books
4.   Baen
5.   Ace
6.   Del Rey
7.   Gollancz
8.   Bantam Spectra
9.   Pyr
10. PS Publishing
11. DAW
12. Orbit
13. NESFA Press
14. Small Beer Press
15. Tachyon
16. Eos
17. Golden Gryphon
18. Roc
19. St. Martin's
20. Firebird
21. Solaris
22. SF Book Club
23. Arkham House

Best Artist
1.   Michael Whelan

Other Nominees:
2.   Bob Eggleton
3.   John Picacio
4.   Shaun Tan
5.   Charles Vess
6.   Stephan Martiniere
7.   Dave McKean
8.   Donato Giancola
9.   Kinuko Y. Craft
10. Thomas Canty
11. Frank Frazetta
12. John Jude Palencar
13. Jim Burns
14. Leo Dillon and Diane Dillon
15. J.K. Potter
16. Vincent Di Fate
17. Don Maitz
18. Boris Vallejo
19. Michael Kaluta
20. Frank Wu
21. Tom Kidd
22. Yoshitaka Amano
23. Julie Bell

Go to previous year's nominees: 2008
Go to subsequent year's nominees: 2010

Book Award Reviews     Home